site stats
[…] Same sex marriage is legal … tmexbt5.5-18WebNov 7, 2024 · Common law marriages may no longer be legally established in Florida, but this is not to say that they no longer exist in the state. Of course, those common law marriages established prior to January 1, 1968 will be recognized as valid. tmextc1.25-16http://www.leg.state.fl.us/STATUTES/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0700-0799/0741/Sections/0741.211.html tmextc-2-16-bluWebApr 19, 2024 · In Florida, the concept of common-law marriage is not recognized. Pursuant to Section 741.211 of the Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968, shall be valid.” In order to be a married couple for legal purposes, a marriage certificate must be obtained from any county’s Clerk of Court office. tmextc-1.25-16